Wrexham’s & Wales European Elections 2014
Eligible voters can vote for new members of the European Parliament every five years, and as 2014 is the fifth year in the cycle a poll will take place on the 22nd May.
POLLING DAY: 7am to 10pm on Thursday 22 May 2014
Background
Previously there were several constituencies in Wales however a change in 2009 means that Wales as a whole is now seen as a single constituency. The UK is split between twelve such constituencies, nine in England (matching the regions of England) and one in Scotland, one in Wales and one in Northern Ireland.
We here in Wales get to elect four Members of the European Parliament (MEP’s) to represent us.
The vote takes place via the D’Hondt method, which in simple terms is a proportional representation system based off lists of candidates.
Eleven parties are standing in Wales, with four candidates each. As above, with the election method the overall votes cast are proportionally allocated to the four vacant seats.
The electoral region of Wales is broken down into 22 local counting areas based on county/county borough boundaries. The administrative process is overseen by the Regional Returning Officer assisted by 22 Local Returning Officers for each local counting area.
THE PARTIES & CANDIDATES
The following parties and related candidates are open to your vote. Voters will be able to vote for ONE political party or individual candidate.
- Britain First – Paul Golding, Anthony Golding, Christine Smith, Anne Elstone
- BNP – Mike Whitby, Laurence Reid, Jean Griffin, Gary Tumulty
- Conservative – Kay Swinburne, Aled Davies, Dan Boucher, Richard Hopkin
- Green – Pippa Bartolotti, John Matthews, Chris Were, Rosemary Cutler
- Labour – Derek Vaughan, Jayne Bryant, Alex Thomas, Christina Rees
- Liberal Democrat – Alec Dauncey, Robert Speht, Jackie Radford, Bruce Roberts
- NO2EU – Robert Griffiths, Claire Job, Steve Skelly, Laura Picand
- Plaid Cymru – Jill Evans, Marc Jones, Stephen Cornelius, Ioan Bellin
- Socialist Labour – Andrew Jordan, Katherine Jones, David Lloyd Jones, Liz Screen
- Socialist (GB) – Brian Johnson, Richard Cheney, Ed Blewitt, Howard Moss
- UKIP – Nathan Gill, James Cole, Caroline Jones, David Rowlands
On the Notice Of Poll the candidate addresses are given, with three stating a Wrexham address.
Where to vote?
There is currently a list of polling stations in this PDF, or thanks to the help from the Electoral Services Office we are able to reproduce it in a HTML table:
SITUATION OF POLLING STATION | PERSONS TO VOTE THEREAT |
---|---|
Bronington V. P. School, School Lane, Bronington, Whitchurch | AAA-1 to AAA-612 |
Whitewell Parish Rooms, Whitewell, Iscoyd | AAB-1 to AAB-246 |
AAC-1 to AAC-123 | |
Worthenbury Village Hall, Worthenbury, Wrexham | AAD-1 to AAD-431 |
Tallarn Green Village Hall, Tallarn Green, Whitchurch, Shropshire | AAE-1 to AAE-255 |
Bangor Village Hall, Overton Road, Bangor on Dee, Wrexham | AAF-1 to AAF-939 |
Glendower Community Room, Hanmer, Whitchurch, Shropshire | ABA-1 to ABA-310 |
Scout Hut, Horseman`s Green, Whitchurch, Shropshire | ABB-1 to ABB-252 |
Penley Rainbow Centre, Whitchurch Road, Penley, Wrexham | ABC-1 to ABC-774 |
Bettisfield Village Hall, Bettisfield, Whitchurch, Shropshire | ABD-1 to ABD-301 |
Parish Room, Overton Village Hall, Penyllan Street, Overton, Wrexham | ABE-1 to ABE-1095 |
Marchwiel Village Hall, Marchwiel, Wrexham | BAA-1 to BAA-512 |
BAB-1 to BAB-235 | |
BAC-1 to BAC-538 | |
BAD-1 to BAD-324 | |
Erbistock Village Hall, Erbistock, Wrexham | BAE-1 to BAE-316 |
Isycoed Village Hall, Bowling Bank, Wrexham | BBA-1 to BBA-341 |
Holt Community Centre, Chapel Street, Holt, Wrexham | BBB-1 to BBB-1247 |
Pentre Gwyn and Tanycoed Community Centre, Abenbury Road, Wrexham | BBD001-1 to BBD001-729 |
ODA002-1 to ODA002-729 | |
Abenbury Community Centre, Bridge Road, Pentre Maelor, Wrexham | BBD002-1 to BBD002-288/1 |
St Peter`s Primary School, Chapel Lane, Rossett, Wrexham | CAA-1 to CAA-1826 |
Rossett Church Hall, Station Road, Rossett, Wrexham | CAB-1 to CAB-791 |
Marford Community Centre, Pant Lane, Gresford, Wrexham | CBA-1 to CBA-1890 |
Gresford Memorial Hall, Off High Street, Gresford, Wrexham | CCA-1 to CCA-1360 |
CCB-1 to CCB-893 | |
Church of the Nazarene, Nant-Y-Gaer Road, Llay, Wrexham | DAA-1 to DAA-1215 |
Llay Park Resource Centre, Market Square, Llay, Wrexham | DAB-1 to DAB-2435 |
Cefn-Y-Bedd Community Centre, Sydallt Lane, Cefn-Y-Bedd, Wrexham | EAA001-1 to EAA001-342 |
Ysgol Heulfan Junior School Hall, Sunny View, Gwersyllt, Wrexham | EAA002-1 to EAA002-740 |
The Institute, Summerhill, Wrexham | EAA003-1 to EAA003-1025 |
Bradley Village Hall, Bradley, Wrexham | EBA001-1 to EBA001-177 |
EBB001-1 to EBB001-918 | |
Student Centre, Dodd`s Lane, Gwersyllt, Wrexham | EBA002-1 to EBA002-1298 |
EBB002-1 to EBB002-951 | |
Gresford Colliery Sports and Social Club, 16 Bluebell Lane, Pandy, Wrexham | EBA003-1 to EBA003-454 |
Gwersyllt Community Resource Centre, Second Avenue, Gwersyllt, Wrexham | ECA-1 to ECA-2383 |
Lodge Community Centre, Broughton Road, Lodge, Wrexham | FAA001-1 to FAA001-129 |
Brynteg Memorial Centre, Quarry Road, Brynteg, Wrexham | FAA002-1 to FAA002-167 |
FBA-1 to FBA-1288 | |
Black Lane C P School, Long Lane, Pentre Broughton, Wrexham | FAA003-1 to FAA003-1283 |
New Broughton Community Centre, Bersham Road, New Broughton, Wrexham | FBB-1 to FBB-1479 |
All Saints Church Parish Room, Southsea, Wrexham | FCA001-1 to FCA001-474 |
Ysgol Penrhyn Junior School, School Lane, New Broughton, Wrexham | FCA002-1 to FCA002-880 |
The Enterprise Centre, Blast Road, Brymbo, Wrexham | GAA-1 to GAA-2386 |
Tanyfron Community Centre, Tanyfron Road, Tanyfron, Wrexham | GAB-1 to GAB-775 |
Bwlchgwyn Village Hall, Wesley Road, Bwlchgwyn, Wrexham | GBA-1 to GBA-670/2 |
Minera Aided School, Minera, Wrexham | GBB001-1 to GBB001-1018 |
Gwynfryn Mobile Unit, Ffordd Isaf, Gwynfryn | GBB002-1 to GBB002-250 |
Plas Pentwyn, Castle Road, Coedpoeth, Wrexham | HAA-1 to HAA-2613 |
Coedpoeth Parish Hall, Park Road, Coedpoeth, Wrexham | HAB-1 to HAB-1119 |
Bersham Heritage Centre, Bersham, Wrexham | IAA-1 to IAA-90 |
The Institute, Aberoer, Wrexham | IAB-1 to IAB-275 |
St Mary`s Church Hall, Merlin Street, Johnstown | IAC-1 to IAC-386 |
JAA002-1 to JAA002-418 | |
JCB001-1 to JCB001-187 | |
Rhostyllen Parish Hall, Vicarage Hill, Rhostyllen, Wrexham | IAD-1 to IAD-2026 |
Johnstown Community Centre, Heol Kenyon, Johnstown, Wrexham | JAA001-1 to JAA001-773 |
Johnstown Bowling Club, Bryn Avenue, Johnstown, Wrexham | JAA003-1 to JAA003-1397 |
Gardden Community Centre, Heol Eifion, Rhos, Wrexham | JBA001-1 to JBA001-675 |
Capel Mawr Schoolroom, Brook Street, Rhos, Wrexham | JBA002-1 to JBA002-953 |
JCC001-1 to JCC001-479 | |
Rhos Bowling Club Pavilion, Baptist Street, Ponciau, Wrexham | JCA-1 to JCA-1127 |
The Stiwt, Glanrafon Room, Broad Street, Rhos, Wrexham | JCB002-1 to JCB002-794 |
Community Room, Llys-Y-Mynydd, Rhos, Wrexham | JCC002-1 to JCC002-550 |
Penycae Community Centre, Hall Street, Penycae, Wrexham | KAA-1 to KAA-935 |
Church of the Nazarene, Stryt Issa, Penycae, Wrexham | KAB-1 to KAB-1593 |
The Cefn Mawr Activity Centre, Off Bro Gwilym, Cefn Mawr, Wrexham | LAA001-1 to LAA001-1551 |
LAC002-1 to LAC002-197 | |
George Edwards Hall, Well Street, Cefn Mawr, Wrexham | LAA002-1 to LAA002-411 |
Ysgol Acrefair, Llangollen Road, Acrefair, Wrexham | LAB-1 to LAB-1343 |
St John`s Church Centre, Church Street, Rhosymedre, Wrexham | LAC001-1 to LAC001-412 |
Opportunities Centre, Hampden Way, Acrefair, Wrexham | LBA-1 to LBA-1335 |
Ruabon Village Hall, Maes Y Llan Lane, Ruabon, Wrexham | MAA-1 to MAA-2252 |
Ruabon Community Centre, Park Street, Ruabon, Wrexham | MAB-1 to MAB-1063 |
Little Acton Social Centre, The Green, Wrexham | NAA-1 to NAA-1844 |
Canolfan Brenda Price Centre, Barker`s Lane School, Barker`s Lane | NBA-1 to NBA-2035 |
Friends Meeting House, Holt Road, Wrexham | NCA-1 to NCA-1524 |
OEA001-1 to OEA001-441 | |
St John`s Church Hall, Borras Road, Wrexham | NDA-1 to NDA-2991 |
Acton Community Resource Centre, Overton Way, Wrexham | NEA-1 to NEA-1321 |
NEB-1 to NEB-1055 | |
Caia Park Council Rooms, Cartrefle, Cefn Road, Wrexham | OAA001-1 to OAA001-1119 |
The Venture, Garner Road, Wrexham | OAA002-1 to OAA002-650 |
OEA002-2 to OEA002-1050 | |
Caia Park Partnership, Cafe Area, Prince Charles Road, Wrexham | OBA-1 to OBA-1691 |
St Peter`s Church Hall, Smithfield Road, Wrexham | OCA-5 to OCA-1974 |
Learning Centre, Wrexham Itec, Whitegate Industrial Estate, Wrexham | ODA001-1 to ODA001-1191 |
Garden Village Institute, Kenyon Avenue, Wrexham | PAA-1 to PAA-1676 |
Rhosddu Primary School, Price`s Lane, Rhosddu, Wrexham | PBA001-1 to PBA001-874 |
Garden Village Youth Centre, Garden Village, Wrexham | PBA002-1 to PBA002-513 |
Methodist Chapel Schoolroom, Colliery Road, Wrexham | PBA003-1 to PBA003-333 |
St James` Church Hall, Rhosddu Road, Wrexham | PCA-1 to PCA-1984 |
Parciau Community Centre, Bradley Road, Wrexham | QAA001-1 to QAA001-1238 |
Maesgwyn Community Centre, Lilac Way, Wrexham | QAA002-1 to QAA002-764 |
Bradley Road Evangelical Hall, Bradley Road, Wrexham | QAA003-1 to QAA003-747 |
Bishops Own Scout and Guide Headquarters, Sontley Road, Wrexham | QBA-5 to QBA-1703 |
Hightown Community Resource Centre, Fusilier Way, Wrexham | QCA-1 to QCA-1809 |
All Saints Church Hall, Poyser Street, Wrexham | QDA-1 to QDA-2043 |
Chirk Methodist Church Hall, Chapel Lane, Chirk, Wrexham | RAA-1 to RAA-1543 |
Black Park Chapel, Halton, Chirk, Wrexham | RAB-1 to RAB-183 |
Pentre Controlled School, Pentre, Chirk, Wrexham | RAC-1 to RAC-194 |
Chirk Parish Hall, Chirk, Wrexham | RBA-1 to RBA-1627 |
Oliver Jones Memorial Hall, Dolywern, Llangollen | RCA-1 to RCA-703 |
Canolfan Ceiriog, New Road, Glyn Ceiriog, Llangollen | RCB-1 to RCB-803 |
Ceiriog Centenary Hall, Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog, Llangollen, Denbighshire | RCC-1 to RCC-140 |
RCD-1 to RCD-110 | |
Garth C P School, Garth, Llangollen | SAA-1 to SAA-320 |
Trevor Community Centre, Trevor, Llangollen | SAB-1 to SAB-827 |
Froncysyllte Community Centre, Froncysyllte, Llangollen | SAC-1 to SAC-483 |
If you have a query the Electoral Services Office for Wrexham contact details are:
The Guildhall
Wrexham
LL11 1AY
Telephone 01978 292290, or email [email protected]
When will we know the results?
By keeping an eye on Wrexham.com of course, and our @Wrexham twitter feed embedded on the site.
During the evening of Sunday 25th May 2014, Local Returning Officers in the 22 local counting areas across Wales will count the European Parliamentary ballot papers. These totals will be forwarded to the Regional Returning Officer for collation of votes for each political party/individual candidate. At this point we expect information will get released of the final poll results.
Other Wrexham.com Democracy Coverage Pages:
– European Elections 2014
– Police & Crime Commissioner Elections
– Local 2012 Council Elections.
Spotted something? Got a story? Email [email protected]