Wrexham.com for people living in or visiting the wrexham area

Wrexham Council Elections: Which Wards Had The Highest & Lowest Turnout?

NOTE: This content is old - Published: Wednesday, May 10th, 2017.

Last week’s local council elections saw a voter turnout of 40% in Wrexham – an increase of 6% on the vote held in 2012. We look at where that improvement occurred…

Eight months ago we ran an article documenting where the highest and lowest voter turnouts were in Wrexham, with the message that just under 65% of registered voters across the County Borough held the balance of power when it came to voting for the new council.

Such matters are done and dusted for the next five years, with indications that the final ‘line-up’ of Wrexham Council’s new administration could be finalised as early as this afternoon and be revealed in the next couple of days.

There are 30 councillors returning to the Guildhall for the Annual General Meeting on May 23rd – along with 22 new faces who won their seats on Thursday.

With that in mind we have a taken a look at a breakdown for voter turnout across Wrexham’s 47 wards, with almost all seeing an increase on the number votes cast back in the 2012 election.

Three wards, Little Acton, Minera and Marchwiel, all saw a turnout of zero due to the seats being uncontested and therefore the candidates being automatically re-elected.

Among the lowest turnouts in Wrexham were Plas Madoc (27%) and Wynnstay (26%). However voter turnout was up from the 19.88% in Plas Madoc in 2012, but down slightly in Wynnstay from the 27.95%.

Chirk South had the highest turnout locally, with 61% of those registered to vote in the area actually doing so. This was also an increase from 50% in 2012.

Both Garden Village and Ceiriog Valley also saw turnouts of 60%.

Overton saw the biggest increase in turnout, which was up from 27.64% in 2012 to 44% in this election. This was closely followed by Gresford East and West, which saw an increase from 40% in 2012 to 55%.

A full breakdown of the wards, the number of votes cast, ballot papers rejected and overall turnout can be found in full below, with rounded figures.  On the below numbers it is worth noting some wards had two seats thus there were more votes than ballots, for example in in Llay.

Ward NameWard ElectorateTotal Number of VotesBallot Papers IssuedBallot Papers RejectedWard Turnout in %2012 Ward Turnout in %
Acton230780681023530
Borras Park19641095109505645
Bronington25541062106424235
Brymbo30671091108433532
Bryn Cefn152153252923527
Brynyffynnon258585285313326
Cartrefle163561361513833
Cefn377717281137133035
Ceiriog Valley17011025102946049
Chirk North181166266533743
Chirk South115169770256150
Coedpoeth35321782112123232
Erddig151669870134635
Esclusham2108100110032480
Garden Village165199499516054
Gresford East & West22881257126585540
Grosvenor197561561723124
Gwenfro124439739923229
Gwersyllt East and South36722319137463730
Gwersyllt North204870871343529
Gwersyllt West220578378633634
Hermitage2048654658103230
Holt253395296083830
Johnstown2466108710892440
Little Acton0000041
Llangollen Rural15797187244460
Llay35642832161534534
Maesydre150056456513836
Marchwiel0000032
Marford and Hoseley181791892025144
Minera0000040
New Broughton285075175762727
Offa169559359533527
Overton26361161116324428
Pant154367567834441
Pen-Y-Cae1565700712124537
Pen-Y-Cae & Ruabon South193278679594134
Plas Madoc123732633042720
Ponciau35062216147144237
Queensway154641942342727
Rhosnesni28701175117324132
Rossett26151146115264437
Ruabon215487288084135
Smithfield175647948232725
Stansty171994794925554
Whitegate183151552582930
Wynnstay134934534722628

Share this now:

.