Annual awards ceremony to celebrate Wrexham’s sporting stars!
The shortlist of nominations for the 2019 Wrexham Sports Awards has been unveiled.
The annual awards celebrates local sporting talent and achievements in a range of categories, including Volunteer of the Year, Coach of the Year and Disability Sports Personality of the Year.
Categories cover every level of community sport – with sports as diverse as football, fencing, martial arts, swimming and bowls represented in the line-up.
This year’s event will take place in a ceremony at Brymbo Sports and Social Club on Friday, February 15th
Cllr Andrew Atkinson, Lead Member for Youth Services and Anti-Poverty, with responsibility for Leisure, said: “All of those on the shortlist have excelled in their fields, and their nominations are all thoroughly deserved.
“Each and every one of them deserves recognition for their efforts – be that through their hard work as a coach or trainer, or the effort they’ve put in to physical recovery after a physical ailment.
“I congratulate all those who’ve made it this far, and look forward to seeing who wins on the night.”
The nominations for this year’s awards are outlined below:
Volunteer of the Year – Sponsored by AVOW
Delwyn Derrick – Bellevue FC
Sarah Warburton – Cefn Mawr Rangers FC
Clywedog Gold and Silver Young Ambassadors – Ysgol Clywedog
Stephen Wilk – Chirk Dragons Swimming Club
Coach of the Year – Sponsored by Charisma Trophies
Ady Jones – Ady Jones Taekwondo
Kieran Howard – Brymbo Lodge Youth FC
Victoria Furlong Hart – Wrexham Golf Club
The National Exercise Referral Scheme (NERS) Achievement in Health Award – Sponsored by NERS
Enis Stevens
Mike Bishop
Nicola Tooke
Peter Francis
Organisation of the Year – Sponsored by Wrexham Tennis Centre
Bradley Park Bowling Club
Brickfield Rangers Football Club
Brymbo Lodge Youth Football Club
The Splash Community Trust
Wrexham Inclusion Football Club –
St Christophers School
Disability Sports Personality of the Year – Sponsored by Get Out, Get Active and Disability Sport Wales
Megan Weetman – Special Olympics Wrexham Athletic Club
Sabrina Fortune – Special Olympics Wrexham Athletic Club
Shaun Stocker – Blind Veterans Para Powerlifting
Junior Sports Personality of the Year – Sponsored by Cllr I David Bithell MBE
Cory Jones – Maelor Boxing Club/Ysgol y Grango
Daniel Thompson – Archery GB
Ellie Jones – One Planet Adventure Race Team
Joe Howell – Llay Cricket Club/Ysgol y Grango
Josie Williams – Rhosnesni Netball Club
Sports Personality – Sponsored by Freedom Leisure
Sabrina Fortune – Special Olympics Wrexham Athletic Club
Steph Phennah – Wrexham Fencing Club
Glen Edwards – Ady Jones Taekwondo
Service to Sport
David Jones – Maelor Boxing Club
Raymond Barnes – Bradley Park Bowling Club
Tony Birch – Brymbo Football Club
Spotted something? Got a story? Email [email protected]