European Elections 2014 wrexham-votes-euro-2014

Eligible voters can vote for new members of the European Parliament every five years, and as 2014 is the fifth year in the cycle a poll will take place on the 22nd May.

POLLING DAY: 7am to 10pm on Thursday 22 May 2014

Background
Previously there were several constituencies in Wales however a change in 2009 means that Wales as a whole is now seen as a single constituency. The UK is split between twelve such constituencies, nine in England (matching the regions of England) and one in Scotland, one in Wales and one in Northern Ireland.

We here in Wales get to elect four Members of the European Parliament (MEP’s) to represent us.

The vote takes place via the D’Hondt method, which in simple terms is a proportional representation system based off lists of candidates.

Eleven parties are standing in Wales, with four candidates each. As above, with the election method the overall votes cast are proportionally allocated to the four vacant seats.

The electoral region of Wales is broken down into 22 local counting areas based on county/county borough boundaries. The administrative process is overseen by the Regional Returning Officer assisted by 22 Local Returning Officers for each local counting area.

THE PARTIES & CANDIDATES

The following parties and related candidates are open to your vote. Voters will be able to vote for ONE political party or individual candidate.

  • Britain First – Paul Golding, Anthony Golding, Christine Smith, Anne Elstone
  • BNP – Mike Whitby, Laurence Reid, Jean Griffin, Gary Tumulty
  • Conservative – Kay Swinburne, Aled Davies, Dan Boucher, Richard Hopkin
  • Green – Pippa Bartolotti, John Matthews, Chris Were, Rosemary Cutler
  • Labour – Derek Vaughan, Jayne Bryant, Alex Thomas, Christina Rees
  • Liberal Democrat – Alec Dauncey, Robert Speht, Jackie Radford, Bruce Roberts
  • NO2EU – Robert Griffiths, Claire Job, Steve Skelly, Laura Picand
  • Plaid Cymru – Jill Evans, Marc Jones, Stephen Cornelius, Ioan Bellin
  • Socialist Labour – Andrew Jordan, Katherine Jones, David Lloyd Jones, Liz Screen
  • Socialist (GB) – Brian Johnson, Richard Cheney, Ed Blewitt, Howard Moss
  • UKIP – Nathan Gill, James Cole, Caroline Jones, David Rowlands

On the Notice Of Poll the candidate addresses are given, with three stating a Wrexham address.

Where to vote?

There is currently a list of polling stations in this PDF, or thanks to the help from the Electoral Services Office we are able to reproduce it in a HTML table:

SITUATION OF POLLING STATION PERSONS TO VOTE THEREAT
Bronington V. P. School, School Lane, Bronington, Whitchurch AAA-1 to AAA-612
Whitewell Parish Rooms, Whitewell, Iscoyd AAB-1 to AAB-246
  AAC-1 to AAC-123
Worthenbury Village Hall, Worthenbury, Wrexham AAD-1 to AAD-431
Tallarn Green Village Hall, Tallarn Green, Whitchurch, Shropshire AAE-1 to AAE-255
Bangor Village Hall, Overton Road, Bangor on Dee, Wrexham AAF-1 to AAF-939
Glendower Community Room, Hanmer, Whitchurch, Shropshire ABA-1 to ABA-310
Scout Hut, Horseman`s Green, Whitchurch, Shropshire ABB-1 to ABB-252
Penley Rainbow Centre, Whitchurch Road, Penley, Wrexham ABC-1 to ABC-774
Bettisfield Village Hall, Bettisfield, Whitchurch, Shropshire ABD-1 to ABD-301
Parish Room, Overton Village Hall, Penyllan Street, Overton, Wrexham ABE-1 to ABE-1095
Marchwiel Village Hall, Marchwiel, Wrexham BAA-1 to BAA-512
  BAB-1 to BAB-235
  BAC-1 to BAC-538
  BAD-1 to BAD-324
Erbistock Village Hall, Erbistock, Wrexham BAE-1 to BAE-316
Isycoed Village Hall, Bowling Bank, Wrexham BBA-1 to BBA-341
Holt Community Centre, Chapel Street, Holt, Wrexham BBB-1 to BBB-1247
Pentre Gwyn and Tanycoed Community Centre, Abenbury Road, Wrexham BBD001-1 to BBD001-729
  ODA002-1 to ODA002-729
Abenbury Community Centre, Bridge Road, Pentre Maelor, Wrexham BBD002-1 to BBD002-288/1
St Peter`s Primary School, Chapel Lane, Rossett, Wrexham CAA-1 to CAA-1826
Rossett Church Hall, Station Road, Rossett, Wrexham CAB-1 to CAB-791
Marford Community Centre, Pant Lane, Gresford, Wrexham CBA-1 to CBA-1890
Gresford Memorial Hall, Off High Street, Gresford, Wrexham CCA-1 to CCA-1360
  CCB-1 to CCB-893
Church of the Nazarene, Nant-Y-Gaer Road, Llay, Wrexham DAA-1 to DAA-1215
Llay Park Resource Centre, Market Square, Llay, Wrexham DAB-1 to DAB-2435
Cefn-Y-Bedd Community Centre, Sydallt Lane, Cefn-Y-Bedd, Wrexham EAA001-1 to EAA001-342
Ysgol Heulfan Junior School Hall, Sunny View, Gwersyllt, Wrexham EAA002-1 to EAA002-740
The Institute, Summerhill, Wrexham EAA003-1 to EAA003-1025
Bradley Village Hall, Bradley, Wrexham EBA001-1 to EBA001-177
  EBB001-1 to EBB001-918
Student Centre, Dodd`s Lane, Gwersyllt, Wrexham EBA002-1 to EBA002-1298
  EBB002-1 to EBB002-951
Gresford Colliery Sports and Social Club, 16 Bluebell Lane, Pandy, Wrexham EBA003-1 to EBA003-454
Gwersyllt Community Resource Centre, Second Avenue, Gwersyllt, Wrexham ECA-1 to ECA-2383
Lodge Community Centre, Broughton Road, Lodge, Wrexham FAA001-1 to FAA001-129
Brynteg Memorial Centre, Quarry Road, Brynteg, Wrexham FAA002-1 to FAA002-167
  FBA-1 to FBA-1288
Black Lane C P School, Long Lane, Pentre Broughton, Wrexham FAA003-1 to FAA003-1283
New Broughton Community Centre, Bersham Road, New Broughton, Wrexham FBB-1 to FBB-1479
All Saints Church Parish Room, Southsea, Wrexham FCA001-1 to FCA001-474
Ysgol Penrhyn Junior School, School Lane, New Broughton, Wrexham FCA002-1 to FCA002-880
The Enterprise Centre, Blast Road, Brymbo, Wrexham GAA-1 to GAA-2386
Tanyfron Community Centre, Tanyfron Road, Tanyfron, Wrexham GAB-1 to GAB-775
Bwlchgwyn Village Hall, Wesley Road, Bwlchgwyn, Wrexham GBA-1 to GBA-670/2
Minera Aided School, Minera, Wrexham GBB001-1 to GBB001-1018
Gwynfryn Mobile Unit, Ffordd Isaf, Gwynfryn GBB002-1 to GBB002-250
Plas Pentwyn, Castle Road, Coedpoeth, Wrexham HAA-1 to HAA-2613
Coedpoeth Parish Hall, Park Road, Coedpoeth, Wrexham HAB-1 to HAB-1119
Bersham Heritage Centre, Bersham, Wrexham IAA-1 to IAA-90
The Institute, Aberoer, Wrexham IAB-1 to IAB-275
St Mary`s Church Hall, Merlin Street, Johnstown IAC-1 to IAC-386
  JAA002-1 to JAA002-418
  JCB001-1 to JCB001-187
Rhostyllen Parish Hall, Vicarage Hill, Rhostyllen, Wrexham IAD-1 to IAD-2026
Johnstown Community Centre, Heol Kenyon, Johnstown, Wrexham JAA001-1 to JAA001-773
Johnstown Bowling Club, Bryn Avenue, Johnstown, Wrexham JAA003-1 to JAA003-1397
Gardden Community Centre, Heol Eifion, Rhos, Wrexham JBA001-1 to JBA001-675
Capel Mawr Schoolroom, Brook Street, Rhos, Wrexham JBA002-1 to JBA002-953
  JCC001-1 to JCC001-479
Rhos Bowling Club Pavilion, Baptist Street, Ponciau, Wrexham JCA-1 to JCA-1127
The Stiwt, Glanrafon Room, Broad Street, Rhos, Wrexham JCB002-1 to JCB002-794
Community Room, Llys-Y-Mynydd, Rhos, Wrexham JCC002-1 to JCC002-550
Penycae Community Centre, Hall Street, Penycae, Wrexham KAA-1 to KAA-935
Church of the Nazarene, Stryt Issa, Penycae, Wrexham KAB-1 to KAB-1593
The Cefn Mawr Activity Centre, Off Bro Gwilym, Cefn Mawr, Wrexham LAA001-1 to LAA001-1551
  LAC002-1 to LAC002-197
George Edwards Hall, Well Street, Cefn Mawr, Wrexham LAA002-1 to LAA002-411
Ysgol Acrefair, Llangollen Road, Acrefair, Wrexham LAB-1 to LAB-1343
St John`s Church Centre, Church Street, Rhosymedre, Wrexham LAC001-1 to LAC001-412
Opportunities Centre, Hampden Way, Acrefair, Wrexham LBA-1 to LBA-1335
Ruabon Village Hall, Maes Y Llan Lane, Ruabon, Wrexham MAA-1 to MAA-2252
Ruabon Community Centre, Park Street, Ruabon, Wrexham MAB-1 to MAB-1063
Little Acton Social Centre, The Green, Wrexham NAA-1 to NAA-1844
Canolfan Brenda Price Centre, Barker`s Lane School, Barker`s Lane NBA-1 to NBA-2035
Friends Meeting House, Holt Road, Wrexham NCA-1 to NCA-1524
  OEA001-1 to OEA001-441
St John`s Church Hall, Borras Road, Wrexham NDA-1 to NDA-2991
Acton Community Resource Centre, Overton Way, Wrexham NEA-1 to NEA-1321
  NEB-1 to NEB-1055
Caia Park Council Rooms, Cartrefle, Cefn Road, Wrexham OAA001-1 to OAA001-1119
The Venture, Garner Road, Wrexham OAA002-1 to OAA002-650
  OEA002-2 to OEA002-1050
Caia Park Partnership, Cafe Area, Prince Charles Road, Wrexham OBA-1 to OBA-1691
St Peter`s Church Hall, Smithfield Road, Wrexham OCA-5 to OCA-1974
Learning Centre, Wrexham Itec, Whitegate Industrial Estate, Wrexham ODA001-1 to ODA001-1191
Garden Village Institute, Kenyon Avenue, Wrexham PAA-1 to PAA-1676
Rhosddu Primary School, Price`s Lane, Rhosddu, Wrexham PBA001-1 to PBA001-874
Garden Village Youth Centre, Garden Village, Wrexham PBA002-1 to PBA002-513
Methodist Chapel Schoolroom, Colliery Road, Wrexham PBA003-1 to PBA003-333
St James` Church Hall, Rhosddu Road, Wrexham PCA-1 to PCA-1984
Parciau Community Centre, Bradley Road, Wrexham QAA001-1 to QAA001-1238
Maesgwyn Community Centre, Lilac Way, Wrexham QAA002-1 to QAA002-764
Bradley Road Evangelical Hall, Bradley Road, Wrexham QAA003-1 to QAA003-747
Bishops Own Scout and Guide Headquarters, Sontley Road, Wrexham QBA-5 to QBA-1703
Hightown Community Resource Centre, Fusilier Way, Wrexham QCA-1 to QCA-1809
All Saints Church Hall, Poyser Street, Wrexham QDA-1 to QDA-2043
Chirk Methodist Church Hall, Chapel Lane, Chirk, Wrexham RAA-1 to RAA-1543
Black Park Chapel, Halton, Chirk, Wrexham RAB-1 to RAB-183
Pentre Controlled School, Pentre, Chirk, Wrexham RAC-1 to RAC-194
Chirk Parish Hall, Chirk, Wrexham RBA-1 to RBA-1627
Oliver Jones Memorial Hall, Dolywern, Llangollen RCA-1 to RCA-703
Canolfan Ceiriog, New Road, Glyn Ceiriog, Llangollen RCB-1 to RCB-803
Ceiriog Centenary Hall, Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog, Llangollen, Denbighshire RCC-1 to RCC-140
  RCD-1 to RCD-110
Garth C P School, Garth, Llangollen SAA-1 to SAA-320
Trevor Community Centre, Trevor, Llangollen SAB-1 to SAB-827
Froncysyllte Community Centre, Froncysyllte, Llangollen SAC-1 to SAC-483

If you have a query the Electoral Services Office for Wrexham contact details are:
The Guildhall
Wrexham
LL11 1AY
Telephone 01978 292290, or email Gaynor.coventry@wrexham.gov.uk

When will we know the results?

By keeping an eye on Wrexham.com of course, and our @Wrexham twitter feed embedded on the site.

During the evening of Sunday 25th May 2014, Local Returning Officers in the 22 local counting areas across Wales will count the European Parliamentary ballot papers. These totals will be forwarded to the Regional Returning Officer for collation of votes for each political party/individual candidate. At this point we expect information will get released of the final poll results.

Other Wrexham.com Democracy Coverage Pages:
European Elections 2014
Police & Crime Commissioner Elections
Local 2012 Council Elections.